The Modern Antiquarian. Stone Circles, Ancient Sites, Neolithic Monuments, Ancient Monuments, Prehistoric Sites, Megalithic MysteriesThe Modern Antiquarian



Stone Circle

Also known as:
  • Dornock Lodge
  • Pow Water
  • Redhills

Nearest Town:Crieff (4km WNW)
OS Ref (GB):   NN888198 / Sheet: 58
Latitude:56° 21' 26.6" N
Longitude:   3° 47' 59.65" W

Added by BigSweetie

Discussion Topics0 discussions
Start a topic

Show map   (inline Google Map)


Add miscellaneous Add miscellaneous
Aerial photos taken in 1995 showed a series of cropmarks. Four marks in a square setting 6m across were identified as a possible four-poster, situated between the cropmarks of a palisaded settlement and a possible enclosed settlement. BigSweetie Posted by BigSweetie
12th March 2004ce