The Modern Antiquarian. Stone Circles, Ancient Sites, Neolithic Monuments, Ancient Monuments, Prehistoric Sites, Megalithic MysteriesThe Modern Antiquarian




Also known as:
  • Haugh Of Aberuthven

Nearest Town:Auchterarder (5km SW)
OS Ref (GB):   NN977165 / Sheet: 58
Latitude:56° 19' 47.13" N
Longitude:   3° 39' 16.68" W

Added by BigSweetie

Discussion Topics0 discussions
Start a topic

Show map   (inline Google Map)


Add miscellaneous Add miscellaneous
Aerial photos taken in 1987 revealed a penannular ring ditch around 8m in diameter surrounded by a ditch approximately 2m wide. The ditch has what may be an entrance at the NNW, suggesting this to be another "mini-henge" like the one nearby, also at Belhie, but without excavation it's not possible to say if this "entrance" is contemporary with the ditch.

The site was scheduled in 2000 by Historic Scotland as Haugh of Aberuthven, standing stone, enclosure and ring-ditch.
BigSweetie Posted by BigSweetie
12th March 2004ce