Cairns A & B

Nearest Town:Appleby-In-Westmr. (9km N)
OS Ref (GB):   NY647119 / Sheet: 91

Added by fitzcoraldo

Add an image Add an image
<b>Cairns A & B</b>Posted by postman <b>Cairns A & B</b>Posted by postman <b>Cairns A & B</b>Posted by postman <b>Cairns A & B</b>Posted by postman <b>Cairns A & B</b>Posted by Creyr <b>Cairns A & B</b>Posted by fitzcoraldo <b>Cairns A & B</b>Posted by fitzcoraldo <b>Cairns A & B</b>Posted by fitzcoraldo

These two fellas lay on open land besides the Great Asby Road. The most easterly of the pair is the most interesting and shows the remains of a ditch and a possible granite boulder kerb. There is also a small granite boulder in the middle of the cairn. fitzcoraldo Posted by fitzcoraldo

Add miscellaneous Add miscellaneous
The famous barrow digger Cannon Greenwell excavated these barrows and recovered broken bones from Cairn A and the scattered bones of two bodies, the bones of an ox and a later insertion cremation in a collared urn from Cairn B fitzcoraldo Posted by fitzcoraldo