The Modern Antiquarian. Stone Circles, Ancient Sites, Neolithic Monuments, Ancient Monuments, Prehistoric Sites, Megalithic MysteriesThe Modern Antiquarian

     

Glecknabae

Chambered Cairn

<b>Glecknabae</b>Posted by greywetherImage © greywether
Also known as:
  • Craigenew

Nearest Town:Rothesay (8km ESE)
OS Ref (GB):   NS007682 / Sheet: 63
Latitude:55° 51' 56.11" N
Longitude:   5° 11' 7.56" W

Added by greywether


Discussion Topics0 discussions
Start a topic



Show map   (inline Google Map)

Images (click to view fullsize)

Add an image Add an image
<b>Glecknabae</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Glecknabae</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Glecknabae</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Glecknabae</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Glecknabae</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Glecknabae</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Glecknabae</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Glecknabae</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Glecknabae</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Glecknabae</b>Posted by greywether <b>Glecknabae</b>Posted by greywether <b>Glecknabae</b>Posted by greywether <b>Glecknabae</b>Posted by greywether

Fieldnotes

Add fieldnotes Add fieldnotes
Visited 1.8.16

Directions:
From the delightful Ettrick Bay take the minor road north along the shore. Just before you reach the parking area (where the road narrows) you will see a metal field gate on your right. The chambered cairn is visible from this gate - 2 minute walk away.

It appears I an following in the footsteps of Mr G with these reports. I am sure there are worse people to follow!

I have to disagree with Greywether about this site. I think it is well worth visiting, even if you don't get chance to visit the other sites in the area (like me!).
The surviving cist, in situ, with capstone, makes the trip worthwhile in itself. Once you factor in the superb coastal views over to the mountains of Arran it becomes an obvious place to seek out.

After spending a glorious day on the beach in the warm sunshine (a rarity no doubt) it was a great way to end the day. My last site on Bute before heading back to the mainland. Bute is an easy island to visit and small enough that you could see all the main sites in a day if you so wished. We had two nights which seemed just about right. I also managed to knock another 3 Historic Scotland sites off the list for good measure! :)
Posted by CARL
2nd August 2016ce

For access, see Glenvoidean.

This cairn would not really be worth making a special trip for but worth seeing as one of the four in the area.

It's a Clyde cairn in its less common round form but it has been so damaged that very little of the features can be seen.

See photo captions for more details.

Visited 7 March 2004
greywether Posted by greywether
9th March 2004ce
Edited 9th March 2004ce