The Modern Antiquarian. Stone Circles, Ancient Sites, Neolithic Monuments, Ancient Monuments, Prehistoric Sites, Megalithic MysteriesThe Modern Antiquarian


Craigston Wood

Cup and Ring Marks / Rock Art

<b>Craigston Wood</b>Posted by greywetherImage © greywether
Also known as:
  • Windyhill

Nearest Town:Johnstone (1km NW)
OS Ref (GB):   NS436617 / Sheet: 64
Latitude:55° 49' 23.02" N
Longitude:   4° 29' 48.64" W

Added by greywether

Discussion Topics0 discussions
Start a topic

Show map   (inline Google Map)

Images (click to view fullsize)

Add an image Add an image
<b>Craigston Wood</b>Posted by greywether


Add fieldnotes Add fieldnotes
NS46SW 9

This should be a good site. Its elevated position would have allowed long views to the N. Sadly it now sits vandalised in a wood and largely covered in turf.

There are five cup and ring marks but only two were visible.

Visited 26 February 2004
greywether Posted by greywether
3rd March 2004ce