Westruther Burn

Nearest Town:Biggar (12km SSE)
OS Ref (GB):   NT024500 / Sheets: 65, 72

Added by greywether

Add an image Add an image
<b>Westruther Burn</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Westruther Burn</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Westruther Burn</b>Posted by greywether

I approach this still substantial - although much disturbed - cairn by heading approx north-west across the moor from the Burngrange long cairn. Unlike the latter, no internal detail is now discernable within the more 'rotund' monument - at least not to this traveller during the course of a downpour which renders the lichen-encrusted boulders potentially lethal to the unwary. Thankfully there are no slip-ups.

Time and, in particular, animal husbandry have not been kind to this stone pile ... a large sheepfold abutting the south-eastern arc of the cairn the most significant of several animal enclosures constructed from its considerable mass... and thus disrupting profile. Nevertheless from a number of angles it is clear that this was once a very significant monument... still is, of course, although one lacking the definition originally intended. Yeah, the estimate cited by Greywether (I believe from Canmore) of probably as much as 18m in diameter and at least 2.5m in height does not, by any means, stretch credulity.

A further, less upstanding cairn is visible some way to the (very) approx east. However time has caught up with me....doesn't it just? As I muse upon this inevitability of all inevitabilities which haunt the human condition, I conclude that there really is a whole day's worth of sites to visit just within this 'V' defined by the fast flowing North Medwin and Westruther Burn alone. Much more must go unseen, at least for now. Ha! I've just time to take a quick look at the round cairns south of the Greens Moor long cairn (one of which is incidentally well worth the effort) before heading back to the car to continue my journey to Loch Tay. As you do.

From Greens Moor, follow the forest edge N for 0.5 km.

Once again, the monument has been mutilated for the purposes of ovine accommodation but, from the right angle, you can still see that it must have been an impressive cairn.

One estimate puts its original dimensions at 18m diameter and 2.5m height.
greywether Posted by greywether