Greens Moor

Nearest Town:Biggar (12km SSE)
OS Ref (GB):   NT022495 / Sheet: 72

Added by greywether

Add an image Add an image
<b>Greens Moor</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Greens Moor</b>Posted by greywether <b>Greens Moor</b>Posted by greywether <b>Greens Moor</b>Posted by greywether

Another of Greywether's 'obscure specials' which, together with several other monuments in the immediate vicinity, was scheduled for a visit last year. Then, as per usual, time simply ran out. By happy coincidence, however, I happen to find myself with an opportunity to rectify that situation whilst on the way to Glasgow. Right on! Trouble is it is teeming with rain. Not so good.

From Carnwath I take the A70 to (eventually) park just before Redford Bridge. Not sure I'm at the right bridge at first, since I'm unable to get a positional fix until I stop and locate the farm of Waulkmill, tucked away down a track on the right. Then it's a case of crossing the bridge, slipping down to the right and following the left hand bank of the North Medwin between forestry. The path veers left along the treeline where the Greens Moor round cairns should become visible to your right, beyond a fence. Cross this and the long cairn will (hopefully) be self evident.

I wish I could say this is physically a classic monument... however, unfortunately, it is not, having suffered grievious damage, no doubt at the hands of generations of farmers. According to Canmore it is now 'nowhere more than 1m high', although this is hard to judge due to its overgrown nature. What is clear, however, is its length, 'measuring 82m long from N to S by 13m in greatest breadth' (once again according to Canmore). Or in other words, what Greywether said. This is most certainly a 'long cairn', then.

And of course there are the metaphysical attributes, too. What this monument lacks in terms of preservation it more that recuperates in terms of vibe. Extreme vibe. Despite the hammering rain, this traveller felt no compunction to leave whatsoever. To the east, beyond Westruther Burn - about half a mile distant, I think - stands another long cairn. North, the substantial remains of a round cairn.... ditto to the south. Hey, Greens Moor long cairn may be denuded, but don't be deluded, since I would say it is well worth a visit.

The Burngrange chambered cairn 'calls' me. 'C'mon, you know you want to visit me, too'. It's right, dammit. Despite the appalling downpour beginning to penetrate the zips of my expensive overtrousers, I have no choice. Yeah, it'd be rude not to. To the east, then...
Edited 12th June 2011ce

Park at Redford Bridge on the A70, walk along the north bank of the river then follow the line of the forest east.

The long cairn is close to the SE corner of the forest.

The cairn is 82m N/S and 13m at its widest end (N). Robbing has reduced it to a maximum of 1m high.