Normangill Rigg

Nearest Town:Biggar (18km NNE)
OS Ref (GB):   NS966215 / Sheet: 72

Added by greywether

Add an image Add an image
<b>Normangill Rigg</b>Posted by greywether <b>Normangill Rigg</b>Posted by greywether <b>Normangill Rigg</b>Posted by greywether

An Unenclosed Platform Settlement (UPS) is formed by taking a semi-circular scoop out of a hillside and using the materials to build a circular level platform on the downslope side. A timber house is then built on the platform.

Walk SE from Fall Hill. A good UPS can be seen after 35m.

Continue round the S side of Normangill Rigg to the small plantation where another good UPS can be seen on the E side near the gate. This and others in the vicinity correspond with the grid reference given for this entry.

Continue walking E parallel to the road where further UPSs can be seen near the sheepfold at NS 971211.
greywether Posted by greywether