Hartleyburn Common

Cup Marked Stone

• Hartleyburn 1a

Nearest Town:Carlisle (24km WSW)
OS Ref (GB):   NY638614 / Sheet: 86

Added by Hob

Add an image Add an image
<b>Hartleyburn Common</b>Posted by Nigeve1 <b>Hartleyburn Common</b>Posted by Nigeve1 <b>Hartleyburn Common</b>Posted by Hob <b>Hartleyburn Common</b>Posted by Hob

Panel of approximately 40 or so cup marks. The panel is on the most prominent spur of a low ridge of bedrock. Most of the cups are about 5cm diameter and are very worn with a thick covering of lichen. Hence the approximation of the number, some of them may be bumps on the natural surface of the rock.

The panel is easier to find if approached from the south. The ditches and banks of the nearby settlement and the disused quarry make the ridge easy to find. The panel appears to mark the northern edge of the cairnfield. Most of the cairns are quite low and overgrown, but there seemed to be more than are marked on the OS map. The ground is typical Northumberland swampy hillocks and tussocks, so is not suitable for anyone with mobility issues. Permission for access can be sought at Byers Hall.
Hob Posted by Hob