The Modern Antiquarian. Stone Circles, Ancient Sites, Neolithic Monuments, Ancient Monuments, Prehistoric Sites, Megalithic MysteriesThe Modern Antiquarian


Stanniston Hill

Cup Marked Stone

<b>Stanniston Hill</b>Posted by HobImage © IH
Also known as:
  • Hartleyburn 3

Nearest Town:Carlisle (25km WSW)
OS Ref (GB):   NY642606 / Sheet: 86
Latitude:54° 56' 18.91" N
Longitude:   2° 33' 31.87" W

Added by Hob

Discussion Topics0 discussions
Start a topic

Show map   (inline Google Map)

Images (click to view fullsize)

Add an image Add an image
Photographs:<b>Stanniston Hill</b>Posted by Nigeve1 <b>Stanniston Hill</b>Posted by Hob <b>Stanniston Hill</b>Posted by Hob <b>Stanniston Hill</b>Posted by Hob Maps / Plans / Diagrams:<b>Stanniston Hill</b>Posted by Hob


Add fieldnotes Add fieldnotes
Slab of groundfast stone on the ridge directly above Kellah burn. It has 50 or so very worn cupmarks most of which are about 5cm diameter. Some have faint grooves connecting, others are slightly eliptical. The slab is about 1.5m by 0.7m, maybe a cist cover.
It's easily found amongst the irregular line of what look like stones removed for field clearing. This row extends along the length of the ridge, but the cup-marked slab is next to the tallest of the stones in the row. Easiest access from the south via the bridlepath, leave the path next to the small cairn marked on the OS map. The wall extending north to Black Rigg on the OS map is not there now, skirt round the side of this and head down to the ford over Kellah burn. Not suitable for those with mobility issues. Permission for access can be sought at Byers Hall.
Hob Posted by Hob
25th February 2004ce