Craigiedun

Nearest Town:Pitlochry (2km SE)
OS Ref (GB):   NN930595 / Sheet: 52

Added by BigSweetie

Add an image Add an image
<b>Craigiedun</b>Posted by BigSweetie <b>Craigiedun</b>Posted by BigSweetie <b>Craigiedun</b>Posted by BigSweetie <b>Craigiedun</b>Posted by BigSweetie <b>Craigiedun</b>Posted by BigSweetie <b>Craigiedun</b>Posted by BigSweetie

Two seperate authors writing in the 1920s in books about Pitlochry mention stones from a destroyed stone circle lying at the end of the golf course. The land is marked on the Explorer map as marshy, so perhaps predictably CANMORE found "no trace of these stones" as they are some distance from the car park, and it's just possible you might get your feet wet looking for them!

However, the stones are here, some of them turfed over, but here nonetheless. A bit of poking around and scraping away of long grass and mud revealed 4 large stones. I didn't find the ten foot long stone described in 1925, as a party of golfers were getting more and more suspicious. But there were several long bumps in the ground which could do with another look. I will no doubt be back sometime soon.
BigSweetie Posted by BigSweetie

Add miscellaneous Add miscellaneous
Directions - from the centre of Pitlochry, head up the West Moulin Road to the Moulin Inn. Turn left behind it onto the road which takes you past the Dane's Stone and up the hill. Don't turn left for the farm, keep on going on the road/track you're on now. Soon after the track comes up to Lower Drumchorry farm - turn right on the track here up the hill to Upper Drumchorry. The path looks as if it just leads up to the cottage, but it does actually continue past the cottage to the left. Keep following the path (which now runs along the wall of the golf course) until you see a metal gate in the wall, then just after this there is a wooden gate/opening in the wall onto the golf course. Go through here, turn right and follow the wall up to the end of the golf course. The stones are dotted around in the trees at the end of the golf course (ie on the golf course side of the wall, not into the thicker forest that has the ruined houses in it). BigSweetie Posted by BigSweetie