The Modern Antiquarian. Stone Circles, Ancient Sites, Neolithic Monuments, Ancient Monuments, Prehistoric Sites, Megalithic MysteriesThe Modern Antiquarian

   

Bencallen Hill

Chambered Tomb

<b>Bencallen Hill</b>Posted by greywetherImage © greywether
Also known as:
  • The Druid's Grave

Nearest Town:Maybole (15km NNW)
OS Ref (GB):   NX337944 / Sheet: 76
Latitude:55° 12' 56.22" N
Longitude:   4° 36' 51.56" W

Added by greywether


Discussion Topics0 discussions
Start a topic



Show map   (inline Google Map)

Images (click to view fullsize)

Add an image Add an image
<b>Bencallen Hill</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Bencallen Hill</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Bencallen Hill</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Bencallen Hill</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Bencallen Hill</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Bencallen Hill</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Bencallen Hill</b>Posted by greywether <b>Bencallen Hill</b>Posted by greywether <b>Bencallen Hill</b>Posted by greywether <b>Bencallen Hill</b>Posted by greywether <b>Bencallen Hill</b>Posted by greywether

Fieldnotes

Add fieldnotes Add fieldnotes
Nearly didn't make it here, having missed the crucial left fork driving down from Glen Trool... too involved in a Capercaillie sing-a-long to notice, I guess. Muppet..... Nevertheless the 'I'll regret it once I get home if I don't' factor came into play, so back track I did, sweeping around to approach from the north - to be honest this is probably the most logical idea in terms of fixing position anyway. It was a good decision.

Set high upon Bencallen Hill, this is a fine chamber, although I have to admit it's hard to reconcile that the 'front' is actually generally perceived to be the 'back'. That's the result of all the cairn material being 'recycled' as sheep fold walling.... a somewhat disorientated Megarak.

Nevertheless it just seems 'right' to be here, you know? Despite the row of electricity pylons marching down Howe of Laggan, like something out of H G Wells, despite the devastation of encircling forestry waste, the remains of this chambered cairn clearly belong upon this windswept hilltop.

G's directions will get you here. Note, however, that due to forestry operations, the intervening landscape between road and monument is very rough, with several deep, water filled trenches to cross. Not a major issue with my long legs, but bear it in mind.
GLADMAN Posted by GLADMAN
6th June 2010ce
Edited 27th June 2010ce

The remains of a Bargrennan-style tomb in Ayrshire. Not discovered (or re-discovered) until 1975 so not included in Audrey Henshall's massive inventory of Scotland's chambered tombs.

The cairn has been almost entirely removed and used to build the sheepfold which incorporates the surviving and impressive chamber.

The most visible features of the chamber are the capstone and two orthostats within the sheepfold (ie to the S) and these are considered to have been part of the rear of the chamber. Two large stones to the E were also part of the chamber.

Park at the bridge where the pylon lines (not on the map) cross the road and walk N to the raised area at the bend where the tomb is situated.

Visited 19 February 2004
greywether Posted by greywether
20th February 2004ce