Bencallen Hill

• The Druid's Grave

Nearest Town:Maybole (15km NNW)
OS Ref (GB):   NX337944 / Sheet: 76

Added by greywether

Add an image Add an image
<b>Bencallen Hill</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Bencallen Hill</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Bencallen Hill</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Bencallen Hill</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Bencallen Hill</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Bencallen Hill</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Bencallen Hill</b>Posted by greywether <b>Bencallen Hill</b>Posted by greywether <b>Bencallen Hill</b>Posted by greywether <b>Bencallen Hill</b>Posted by greywether <b>Bencallen Hill</b>Posted by greywether

Nearly didn't make it here, having missed the crucial left fork driving down from Glen Trool... too involved in a Capercaillie sing-a-long to notice, I guess. Muppet..... Nevertheless the 'I'll regret it once I get home if I don't' factor came into play, so back track I did, sweeping around to approach from the north - to be honest this is probably the most logical idea in terms of fixing position anyway. It was a good decision.

Set high upon Bencallen Hill, this is a fine chamber, although I have to admit it's hard to reconcile that the 'front' is actually generally perceived to be the 'back'. That's the result of all the cairn material being 'recycled' as sheep fold walling.... a somewhat disorientated Megarak.

Nevertheless it just seems 'right' to be here, you know? Despite the row of electricity pylons marching down Howe of Laggan, like something out of H G Wells, despite the devastation of encircling forestry waste, the remains of this chambered cairn clearly belong upon this windswept hilltop.

G's directions will get you here. Note, however, that due to forestry operations, the intervening landscape between road and monument is very rough, with several deep, water filled trenches to cross. Not a major issue with my long legs, but bear it in mind.
Edited 27th June 2010ce

The remains of a Bargrennan-style tomb in Ayrshire. Not discovered (or re-discovered) until 1975 so not included in Audrey Henshall's massive inventory of Scotland's chambered tombs.

The cairn has been almost entirely removed and used to build the sheepfold which incorporates the surviving and impressive chamber.

The most visible features of the chamber are the capstone and two orthostats within the sheepfold (ie to the S) and these are considered to have been part of the rear of the chamber. Two large stones to the E were also part of the chamber.

Park at the bridge where the pylon lines (not on the map) cross the road and walk N to the raised area at the bend where the tomb is situated.

Visited 19 February 2004
greywether Posted by greywether

Add miscellaneous Add miscellaneous
Despite being c. 100 yards from the roadside Bencallen Cairn is difficult to find. Good map reading or Sat Nav are important but a GPS device is essential.

Directions from N: Take the A77 to Girvan. Take the A734 Barr L turn on the roundabout at the N end of Girvan. After c. 2.25 miles you reach Old Dailly. Turn R onto the A734 Barr in Old Dailly. After c. 5 miles on this winding road you reach Barr. Travel through Barr turning L for Crosshill at the dead end sign. Stay on this narrow road for c. 4 miles to reach S Balloch Farm. Turn R at the junction for 1.1 miles to reach a small grass parking spot at NX 33706 94332 on the R side of the road. Walk c. 25 yards up the road to NX 33729 94325. A faint path to the L starts up a wooded slope. Follow it for c. 60 yards uphill to emerge into a large deforested clearing with Bencallen Sheepfold at the centre of it. Bencallen Chambered Cairn is built into a wall on the N of this feature, a standout feature.

Directions from S: Take the A75 to Newton Stewart. Drive through the town centre. At the W end of the Cree Bridge take the A714 Girvan road. After c. 8.5 miles in Bargrennan take the R turn for Glentrool Village. Stay on this narrow road with passing places for c. 9.5 miles to reach the Bell Memorial. Take the L fork for Barr/Crosshill. After c. 2.5 miles park up on the L on a grass bank at NX 33706 94332. Walk back up the road to NX 33729 94325. A faint path to the L starts up a wooded slope. Follow it for c. 60 yards uphill to emerge into a large deforested clearing with Bencallen Sheepfold at the centre of it. Bencallen Chambered Cairn is built into a wall on the N of this feature, a standout feature.