Midgley Moor Standing Stone

• Greenwood "C" Stone

Nearest Town:Hebden Bridge (3km SW)
OS Ref (GB):   SE016284 / Sheet: 104

Added by daveyravey

Web searches for Midgley Moor Standing Stone

Add an image Add an image
<b>Midgley Moor Standing Stone</b>Posted by breakingthings <b>Midgley Moor Standing Stone</b>Posted by breakingthings

A 4 foot standing stone it is heavily weathered. It is supported at the base by smaller stones and appears to have been re-erected. It is very close to Miller's grave and to the south of another standing stone dated from the 18th century called the Greenwood Stone, a boundary stone bearing the date 1775. daveyravey Posted by daveyravey

Add miscellaneous Add miscellaneous
Peter Evans, who is studying the standing stones of this area describes this stone as apparently a "standing stone from the Bronze Age, possibly at the centre of a stone circle and probably recently re-erected".
daveyravey Posted by daveyravey