The Modern Antiquarian. Stone Circles, Ancient Sites, Neolithic Monuments, Ancient Monuments, Prehistoric Sites, Megalithic MysteriesThe Modern Antiquarian

       

Midgley Moor Standing Stone

Standing Stone / Menhir

<b>Midgley Moor Standing Stone</b>Posted by breakingthingsImage © Image copyright 2011 - Rob Lycett
Also known as:
  • Greenwood "C" Stone

Nearest Town:Hebden Bridge (3km SW)
OS Ref (GB):   SE016284 / Sheet: 104
Latitude:53° 45' 5.94" N
Longitude:   1° 58' 32.64" W

Added by daveyravey


Discussion Topics0 discussions
Start a topic



Show map   (inline Google Map)

Images (click to view fullsize)

Add an image Add an image
<b>Midgley Moor Standing Stone</b>Posted by breakingthings <b>Midgley Moor Standing Stone</b>Posted by breakingthings

Fieldnotes

Add fieldnotes Add fieldnotes
A 4 foot standing stone it is heavily weathered. It is supported at the base by smaller stones and appears to have been re-erected. It is very close to Miller's grave and to the south of another standing stone dated from the 18th century called the Greenwood Stone, a boundary stone bearing the date 1775. daveyravey Posted by daveyravey
17th February 2004ce

Miscellaneous

Add miscellaneous Add miscellaneous
Peter Evans, who is studying the standing stones of this area describes this stone as apparently a "standing stone from the Bronze Age, possibly at the centre of a stone circle and probably recently re-erected".
Quote from http://www.geocities.com/Heartland/Lane/8771/midgleywest.html
daveyravey Posted by daveyravey
17th February 2004ce