Hatcliffe Barrow

Nearest Town:Grimsby (12km NNE)
OS Ref (GB):   TA212000 / Sheet: 113

Added by Chris Collyer

<b>Hatcliffe Barrow</b>Posted by Chris Collyer <b>Hatcliffe Barrow</b>Posted by Chris Collyer

There is debate about this barrow, some think it was artificially exagerated from a more usual low (damaged) profile by the builders of the manor house to make a focal point, but it would be nice to think that it is intact. It's well worth a look, but there isn't access (although the land owner doesn't bother with gates).
There are other probable barrows in the area, including a possible long barrow, they're just ploughed flat (unfotunately).
Source: North East Lincolnshire SMR
6th September 2005ce

This is a strange one. One of the largest round barrows in Lincolnshire and it doesn't even appear on the OS Landranger maps, plus it has never been damaged by ploughing and there are no records of any excavation or signs of pillage. It sits on private land behind Hatcliffe Manor House but can be seen from the road that runs between Hatcliffe and Binbrook and from a farm track leading west from the road. Even from a distance it is large and impressive - the most impressive that I've seen in Lincolnshire (a county not renowned for its round barrows) being about 30 metres wide and 3 metres high although being on a slight rise it looks taller from some angles. The top seems to have been slightly levelled, whether this is how it was originally built or has been caused by wind and rain erosion over the centuries is unclear. It's difficult to see what was going on here, there don't seem to be any other barrows in the area apart from the earlier Ash Holt longbarrow a mile and a half to the northwest and there are more prominent locations nearby. The barrow can however be seen from a wide area and it also sits close to a 90 degree bend in the nearby Waithe Beck. Was this the reason for the position of the barrow? Chris Collyer Posted by Chris Collyer

Add miscellaneous Add miscellaneous
On http://www.pastscape.org English Heritage have it down as either Bronze Age round barrow or a windmill mound . It is Scheduled Ancient Monument no. 34701 . wideford Posted by wideford