St. Materiana Church Yard

Nearest Town:Hallworthy (13km E)
OS Ref (GB):   SX051885 / Sheet: 200

Added by hamish

Web searches for St. Materiana Church Yard

Add an image Add an image
<b>St. Materiana Church Yard</b>Posted by hamish <b>St. Materiana Church Yard</b>Posted by hamish <b>St. Materiana Church Yard</b>Posted by hamish

Visited 21.4.12

I was originally going to walk here with Dafydd from Tintagel Castle but was too tired after carrying him back up the hill so decided to drive to the church instead. There is a large N.T. car park next to the church (which is worth a look in its own right.

It took a few minutes to actually spot the stone as it is amid the headstones in the grave yard and about the same height. The stone has quite a lot of lichen covering it.

I looked for the possible Ballaun hole and found it just above ground level.
However, feeling with my fingers it felt like 3 small holes in a triangle (a bit like the holes in a bowling ball) not one hole. Either way, the hole(s) is not very deep and didn’t look like any Ballaun hole I have seen in pictures.

Worth a look when visiting Tintagel Castle and gives good views out over the castle and along the coast.
25th April 2012ce

This white crystalline Stone stands North of the church,it is shaped like a three sided cone.It was "re-erected" after lying recumbent. Near ground level there is a hole which makes me think the stone should still be recumbent--A possible Ballaun stone--. My picture of the hole did not come out,so next time-----.Any one visiting could perhaps take a pic and post it. hamish Posted by hamish