Ridgeway (Southernmost Remains)

Ancient Trackway

Nearest Town:Devizes (10km W)
OS Ref (GB):   SU109618 / Sheet: 173

Added by Cursuswalker

Web searches for Ridgeway (Southernmost Remains)

Add an image Add an image
<b>Ridgeway (Southernmost Remains)</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Ridgeway (Southernmost Remains)</b>Posted by Chance <b>Ridgeway (Southernmost Remains)</b>Posted by Chance <b>Ridgeway (Southernmost Remains)</b>Posted by Chance <b>Ridgeway (Southernmost Remains)</b>Posted by Chance <b>Ridgeway (Southernmost Remains)</b>Posted by Chance <b>Ridgeway (Southernmost Remains)</b>Posted by Chance <b>Ridgeway (Southernmost Remains)</b>Posted by Cursuswalker

These are stuck in the middle of a field south east of Alton Barnes and you wouldn't look twice at them normally. But the fact remains that these are the southernmost visible traces of this ancient route.

All you can see is some raised ridges in a field.

Just to the north you can actually join the Ridgeway for the first time (unless you feel like hopping into the field!) while walking through Alton Priors, at SU110622, though the official beginning of the Southern Ridgeway is signposted just north of the village, at the start of the climb up to Adam's Grave (SU110623).
Cursuswalker Posted by Cursuswalker