The Modern Antiquarian. Stone Circles, Ancient Sites, Neolithic Monuments, Ancient Monuments, Prehistoric Sites, Megalithic MysteriesThe Modern Antiquarian


Cliffe Hill

Long Barrow

<b>Cliffe Hill</b>Posted by A R CaneImage © A R Cane
Also known as:
  • Camel's Humps
  • Warrior's Grave

Nearest Town:Lewes (2km SW)
OS Ref (GB):   TQ431110 / Sheet: 198
Latitude:50° 52' 48.57" N
Longitude:   0° 2' 3.81" E

Added by Cursuswalker

Discussion Topics0 discussions
Start a topic

Show map   (inline Google Map)

Images (click to view fullsize)

Add an image Add an image
<b>Cliffe Hill</b>Posted by A R Cane <b>Cliffe Hill</b>Posted by A R Cane <b>Cliffe Hill</b>Posted by A R Cane <b>Cliffe Hill</b>Posted by Cursuswalker


Add fieldnotes Add fieldnotes
This barrow, more oval than long really and possibly an example of a transitional style, lies in the middle of Lewes golf-course and is used as a hazard on one of the holes, so you visit at your own peril...

It is visible throughout much of the town, with its distinctive dug-out shape.

See also the Tump:
Cursuswalker Posted by Cursuswalker
25th January 2004ce
Edited 26th May 2004ce