Pimperne

• Monument No. 210178

Nearest Town:Blandford Forum (6km SSW)
OS Ref (GB):   ST917105 / Sheet: 195

Added by greywether

Add an image Add an image
Photographs:<b>Pimperne</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Pimperne</b>Posted by juamei <b>Pimperne</b>Posted by texlahoma <b>Pimperne</b>Posted by texlahoma <b>Pimperne</b>Posted by texlahoma <b>Pimperne</b>Posted by texlahoma <b>Pimperne</b>Posted by texlahoma <b>Pimperne</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Pimperne</b>Posted by formicaant <b>Pimperne</b>Posted by formicaant <b>Pimperne</b>Posted by formicaant <b>Pimperne</b>Posted by formicaant <b>Pimperne</b>Posted by greywether Maps / Plans / Diagrams:<b>Pimperne</b>Posted by texlahoma <b>Pimperne</b>Posted by texlahoma

This is a huge long barrow just off the A354 between Blandford Forum and Salisbury. The best place to park is in the lay by when heading North towards Salisbury. The lay by is almost opposite the turning into Blandford camp on the other side of the road.

From the lay by you can already see the long barrow and it's just a very short walk past the bowl barrow. There is no longer any sign of the other barrows and the "British settlement" as drawn by R. Hippisley Cox in his green roads of England book.

The magnificence of Pimperne long barrow is all the more special as it's the best preserved part of what was obviously once such a rich landscape of monuments.

Race Down long barrow is located just to the North East of here on the edge of the army camp across the road.
texlahoma Posted by texlahoma
Edited 13th February 2012ce

This is a truly huge earth work. It is higher than some hillfort ramparts I've seen and the northern ditch is still at least a metre deep. The southern ditch is less evident and may be the footpath itself.
There is a bowl type barrow with a still visible outer ditch about two hundred yards east of the long barrow.
formicaant Posted by formicaant
Edited 30th January 2011ce

Long barrow 107m long and 2.4m high next to public footpath off A354. greywether Posted by greywether

Add miscellaneous Add miscellaneous
(24) Pimperne Long Barrow (91751050), one of the finest surviving burial mounds in Wessex, lies along the boundary with Pimperne on the summit of a Chalk ridge, at an altitude of 370 ft. above O.D. Aligned from N.N.W. to S.S.E., the mound is parallel-sided, 330 ft. long, 65 ft. wide and up to 9 ft. high. On the E. it is flanked by a berm up to 10 ft. wide and by a ditch 40 ft. across, and up to 4 ft. deep. On the W. side there are traces of a narrow berm at the N. and S. ends, and of a ditch narrower and shallower than that on the E. (Sumner, Cranborne Chase 75–6 and pl. xlvi.)

2nd April 2016ce

Details of Long Barrow on Pastscape

(ST 91751049) Pimperne Long Barrow (NR). (1)
PIMPERNE LONG BARROW (91751050), one of the finest surviving burial mounds in Wessex, lies along the boundary with Pimperne on the summit of a Chalk ridge, at an altitude of 370 ft. above O.D. Aligned from N.N.W. to S.S.E., the mound is parallel-sided, 330 ft. long, 65 ft. wide and up to 9 ft. high. On the E. it is flanked by a berm up to 10 ft. wide and by a ditch 40 ft. across, and up to 4 ft. deep. On the W. side there are traces of a narrow berm at the N. and S. ends, and of a ditch narrower and shallower than that on the E. (2)