Long Burgh

Nearest Town:Seaford (5km SSW)
OS Ref (GB):   TQ510034 / Sheet: 199

Added by Cursuswalker

Add an image Add an image
<b>Long Burgh</b>Posted by thelonious <b>Long Burgh</b>Posted by thelonious <b>Long Burgh</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Long Burgh</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Long Burgh</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Long Burgh</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Long Burgh</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Long Burgh</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Long Burgh</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Long Burgh</b>Posted by Cursuswalker <b>Long Burgh</b>Posted by Cursuswalker

Not an impressive Long Barrow, in terms of its definition within the landscape, but it does cover quite an area.

It occupies its own enclosure within scrub growth along the South Downs Way and is easy to miss. Stand upon it and look at the view east and it's easy to see why it was put here.
Cursuswalker Posted by Cursuswalker