The Modern Antiquarian. Stone Circles, Ancient Sites, Neolithic Monuments, Ancient Monuments, Prehistoric Sites, Megalithic MysteriesThe Modern Antiquarian

     

Swell Wold Round Barrow

Round Barrow(s)

<b>Swell Wold Round Barrow</b>Posted by JaneImage © Jane Tomlinson
Also known as:
  • Monument No. 330157

Nearest Town:Chipping Norton (17km ENE)
OS Ref (GB):   SP142265 / Sheet: 163
Latitude:51° 56' 10.8" N
Longitude:   1° 47' 36.34" W

Added by Jane


Discussion Topics0 discussions
Start a topic



Show map   (inline Google Map)

Images (click to view fullsize)

Add an image Add an image
<b>Swell Wold Round Barrow</b>Posted by Jane

Fieldnotes

Add fieldnotes Add fieldnotes
Visited 13.8.11

Another easy site to access.

Park on the minor road to the east and a short walk brings you to the Barrow.
The Barrow has 4 mature trees and 4 saplings growing out of the top of it.
The whole Barrow has nettles growing all over it although I was able to make out a shallow hollow dug into the top and side of the Barrow. No doubt dug into it at some point in the past?

As I said, an easy site to visit although not a huge amount to see.
Posted by CARL
15th August 2011ce