Ringstone Edge Mounds

Nearest Town:Ripponden (2km W)
OS Ref (GB):   SE048187 / Sheet: 110

Added by daveyravey

After a closer inspection of the monuments record I have found some of these mounds. All are concentrated in a relatively small area and one has narrowly escaped being quarried away (photos to come later, I don't seem to be able to post them at the minute). At least one is visible on the sky line looking into the direction of the sun. daveyravey Posted by daveyravey
7th December 2005ce

Nothing immediately visible on a highly cultivated hill top, but some slightly raised areas could be mounds. There is however a scheduled ancient monument here somewhere, according to Magic.

1st February 2004
daveyravey Posted by daveyravey
2nd February 2004ce

Add miscellaneous Add miscellaneous
Nearby is the Wolf Fold SAM at SE044182 , which is well known . These are more difficult but are a Scheduled Ancient Monument SE01NW 9 at SE048187, a Bronze Age cairnfield consisting of at least seven cairns , all but two ploughed flat . wideford Posted by wideford
2nd February 2004ce