Lamp Hill

Cup Marked Stone

Nearest Town:Alnwick (5km NE)
OS Ref (GB):   NU138111 / Sheet: 81

Added by wideford

Add an image Add an image
<b>Lamp Hill</b>Posted by rockandy <b>Lamp Hill</b>Posted by rockandy <b>Lamp Hill</b>Posted by rockandy <b>Lamp Hill</b>Posted by rockartuk <b>Lamp Hill</b>Posted by rockartuk <b>Lamp Hill</b>Posted by rockartuk <b>Lamp Hill</b>Posted by rockartuk

We visited the easy reachable site on Lamp Hill on 19 May 2004. It is quite remarkable that only the 6 domino cups are carved there and not a single other cup and/or cup-and-ring. It gives the site an exclusive feel with splendid view to the surrounding landscape. rockartuk Posted by rockartuk
23rd January 2005ce

Add miscellaneous Add miscellaneous
ADS Record ID - NSMR03-4479 : NU13801125 with cup and 6 cups in domino pattern , NU138111 discovered 1973 3pairs shallow cups . wideford Posted by wideford

Lamp Hill on BRAC Updated