The Modern Antiquarian. Stone Circles, Ancient Sites, Neolithic Monuments, Ancient Monuments, Prehistoric Sites, Megalithic MysteriesThe Modern Antiquarian



Court Tomb

<b>Rosdoagh</b>Posted by NucleusImage © Uwe Häberle 05/2010
Also known as:
  • The Druids' Circles
  • Rossport
  • Rosdaugh

Nearest Town:Bellmullet (14km SW)
OS Ref (IE):   F827383 / Sheet: 22
Latitude:54° 16' 47.76" N
Longitude:   9° 48' 4.12" W

Added by wideford

Discussion Topics0 discussions
Start a topic

Show map   (inline Google Map)

Images (click to view fullsize)

Add an image Add an image
Photographs:<b>Rosdoagh</b>Posted by Nucleus <b>Rosdoagh</b>Posted by Nucleus <b>Rosdoagh</b>Posted by Nucleus Maps / Plans / Diagrams:<b>Rosdoagh</b>Posted by Nucleus


Add fieldnotes Add fieldnotes
While driving around northwest Mayo and the Bellmullet Peninsula, we also passed Rosdoagh Court Tomb.

It lies behind a modern house, but parking and access is very easy. Simply go straight on, when the 'main' roads bends right angular.

To be honest there is not much to see anymore, the information board is more impressive than the tomb itself.
Nucleus Posted by Nucleus
2nd November 2017ce
Edited 2nd November 2017ce


Add a link Add a link

Irish Megaliths: Selected Monuments in County Mayo

A fieldguide and photographs (listed as Dooncarton: Stone circle).
wideford Posted by wideford
13th January 2004ce
Edited 15th January 2004ce