Old Warren

Nearest Town:Chickerell (10km SE)
OS Ref (GB):   SY584885 / Sheet: 194

Added by phil

Add an image Add an image
<b>Old Warren</b>Posted by formicaant <b>Old Warren</b>Posted by formicaant <b>Old Warren</b>Posted by formicaant <b>Old Warren</b>Posted by formicaant

Add miscellaneous Add miscellaneous
I'm not entirely sure about this being a hillfort, not having actually been up it, but it certainly looks like it from the valley below. The hill it sits on is not far from the Valley of Stones and looks north towards Eggardon and Chilcombe hillforts. formicaant Posted by formicaant
Edited 19th May 2007ce

Aerial photography & archaeological field work suggests that it was an iron Age hill-fort with a single rampart.