The Modern Antiquarian. Stone Circles, Ancient Sites, Neolithic Monuments, Ancient Monuments, Prehistoric Sites, Megalithic MysteriesThe Modern Antiquarian


Knowe of Skorn

Chambered Cairn

Also known as:
  • Knowe of Scorn
  • Houant
  • Loch of Isbister
  • Marwick

Nearest Town:Stromness (14km SSE)
OS Ref (GB):   HY249238 / Sheet: 6
Latitude:59° 5' 40.91" N
Longitude:   3° 18' 39.43" W

Added by Jane

Discussion Topics0 discussions
Start a topic

Show map   (inline Google Map)


Add miscellaneous Add miscellaneous
RCAHMS NMRS record HY22SW 26 , a burnt mound divided by a gully . wideford Posted by wideford
2nd March 2004ce