Stones of Via

Burial Chamber

OS Ref (GB):   HY2616 / Sheet: 6

Added by Jane

Via Barrow Round Barrow(s)
Via Mound Cist

Add an image Add an image
<b>Stones of Via</b>Posted by wideford <b>Stones of Via</b>Posted by wideford <b>Stones of Via</b>Posted by wideford

Located behind the ruins at the back of Via, which lies the other side of the road from the Loch of Clumley that gives the alternative name. Very impressive pileup, you can understand why the archaeologists admit to being baffled by the remains. The enclosure reference is to the approx. 88x75m depression about it. Though not totally sure the six stones are in situ archaeologists hazard it may be all we have left of a Maes Howe tomb. The stones aren't all that big, the impression of being massive comes from how thick they are. In Orkney most chambered tombs are of much slighter slabs or of drystane walling. But the impression I had in the flesh was more a sense of its being a dolmen or cromlech. The marshy ground a little distance to the right appears to be above where the well was previously. I am posting seperately a cist-like structure that I saw at the top of this. The decorated stone eluded me. wideford Posted by wideford

Add folklore Add folklore
Local tradition says bodies or bones from the Stones of Via were re-interred at the barrow (HY258401609) you see by the roadside. wideford Posted by wideford
3rd May 2005ce

Add miscellaneous Add miscellaneous
Enclosure and stone setting RCAHMS NMRS record HY21NE 3 The stones occupy what was an approx. 14m area of rough ground and lie within a slight hollow whose edge represents an 'enclosure' around 88x75m.
At HY258161 what looks like a cist in the barrow is where a modern aerial used to be . There is an undated reference to a marked stone at HY259160 if you want to investigate .
wideford Posted by wideford
2nd March 2004ce

Latest posts for Stones of Via

Via Mound (Round Barrow(s)) — Images (click to view fullsize)

<b>Via Mound</b>Posted by wideford<b>Via Mound</b>Posted by wideford wideford Posted by wideford

Via Mound (Cist) — Images

Via Mound (Round Barrow(s)) — Images

<b>Via Mound</b>Posted by wideford<b>Via Mound</b>Posted by wideford<b>Via Mound</b>Posted by wideford<b>Via Mound</b>Posted by wideford wideford Posted by wideford

Via Barrow (Round Barrow(s)) — Miscellaneous

RCAHMS NMRS record no. HY21NE 2 at HY25841609 is a tumulus that lies between the road and Via, it being 30m N of the house of Via. A 2'x1'x1' cist excavated around 1860 was still visible two decades later. Further excavation in 1879 produced nothing of note that has been related. A large depression in the centre is now filled by rubbish, and at the western end what now looks like a cist merely shows where a wireless aerial used to be. Pre-war another cist, 0.7x0.4m, was found nearby at HY25841610 but had nothing within. wideford Posted by wideford