The Modern Antiquarian. Stone Circles, Ancient Sites, Neolithic Monuments, Ancient Monuments, Prehistoric Sites, Megalithic MysteriesThe Modern Antiquarian


Whaddon Mill Mound

Round Barrow(s)

<b>Whaddon Mill Mound</b>Posted by glennnancyImage © GLENNNANCY
The scheduled monument record (via the Magic link below) confirms this is a Bronze Age bowl barrow.
Also known as:
  • Church Hill, Whaddon

Nearest Town:Bletchley (6km ENE)
OS Ref (GB):   SP804337 / Sheets: 152, 165
Latitude:51° 59' 43.56" N
Longitude:   0° 49' 43.82" W

Added by RiotGibbon

Discussion Topics0 discussions
Start a topic

Show map   (inline Google Map)

Images (click to view fullsize)

Add an image Add an image
<b>Whaddon Mill Mound</b>Posted by glennnancy


Add fieldnotes Add fieldnotes
Bucks county council call this a Bronze Age burial mound on which a windmill was built.

I don't know if this is significant but it lies almost exactly opposite Danesborough Camp seven miles away on the Brickhills.

There are some old wooden planks on top partially buried, perhaps part of the windmill.

I seem to be following in the footsteps of Glennancy who visited these sites around MK eight years ago. Do you still come on here ?
Posted by north bucks
24th March 2010ce


We parked on stock lane, the main street of the village
The church is on the junction of stock lane and the road too
Walk past the church bearing left
Past the churchyard you will see the mound about 90 yards away
In a SW direction
And so to the mound
The first thing that strikes us is the almost identical in size
To the moat and bailly castles
At nearby old wolverton and castlethorpe
But we both have that gut feeling that this site is far older
Than the moat and bailly that sits here today
There is a commanding view of the countryside
Now lucky for us it’s a clear day and that’s the essence
Of the site the brilliant view of the north Buckinghamshire countryside
This site is now very special to us.
We noted three springs coming from this hilltop always a good sign
And lumps and pumps all over the place.
This site needs more investigation so we will be researching this site for
The next few months so stay tuned
Visit here on a clear day you will not be disappointed .
glennnancy Posted by glennnancy
3rd November 2002ce