Gallibury Hump

Nearest Town:Newport Iow (7km NE)
OS Ref (GB):   SZ441854 / Sheet: 196

Add an image Add an image
<b>Gallibury Hump</b>Posted by A R Cane <b>Gallibury Hump</b>Posted by A R Cane <b>Gallibury Hump</b>Posted by A R Cane <b>Gallibury Hump</b>Posted by A R Cane

Add folklore Add folklore
Gallibury Hump is the most conspicuous of the barrows on Brightstone Down - in fact, at three metres high it's probably the biggest round barrow on the Isle of Wight. According to Dyer's 'Southern England' it's largely composed of flints.

Sir John Oglander described it in 1640 as being "where ye ffrench weare buried, being overcome theyre in a battayle" - hence neatly explaining its purpose and name in one.

Dyer however backs the explanation that a gallows probably stood on it.