The Modern Antiquarian. Stone Circles, Ancient Sites, Neolithic Monuments, Ancient Monuments, Prehistoric Sites, Megalithic MysteriesThe Modern Antiquarian

     

Chillerton Down

Hillfort

<b>Chillerton Down</b>Posted by A R CaneImage © A R Cane
Also known as:
  • Five Barrows

Nearest Town:Newport Iow (6km N)
OS Ref (GB):   SZ481838 / Sheet: 196
Latitude:50° 39' 4.6" N
Longitude:   1° 19' 10.33" W



Discussion Topics0 discussions
Start a topic



Show map   (inline Google Map)

Images (click to view fullsize)

Add an image Add an image
<b>Chillerton Down</b>Posted by A R Cane <b>Chillerton Down</b>Posted by A R Cane <b>Chillerton Down</b>Posted by A R Cane <b>Chillerton Down</b>Posted by A R Cane <b>Chillerton Down</b>Posted by A R Cane <b>Chillerton Down</b>Posted by A R Cane <b>Chillerton Down</b>Posted by A R Cane <b>Chillerton Down</b>Posted by A R Cane

Fieldnotes

Add fieldnotes Add fieldnotes
Rampart and ditch of an unfinished iron age promontory hillfort. The rampart is approximately 3m high , 85m long and 5m wide on top. Total width of the rampart base is 18m. The local name is five barrows due to depressions in the bank, giving the allusion of seperate mounds. Posted by bert
17th September 2004ce