The Modern Antiquarian. Stone Circles, Ancient Sites, Neolithic Monuments, Ancient Monuments, Prehistoric Sites, Megalithic MysteriesThe Modern Antiquarian



Stone Circle

Also known as:
  • Craigmakerran House

Nearest Town:Perth (9km S)
OS Ref (GB):   NO140322 / Sheet: 53
Latitude:56° 28' 26.47" N
Longitude:   3° 23' 46.47" W

Added by BigSweetie

Discussion Topics0 discussions
Start a topic

Show map   (inline Google Map)


Add miscellaneous Add miscellaneous
Writing in 1911, an A Scott told of a "Druid Temple" standing at Craigmakerran, which had been reduced to two stones after others were removed for building purposes. The site was apparently recorded previously on an OS map, although not on the 1867 one.

The RCAHMS are very dismissive of this, suggesting that Scott was getting confused with the two standing stones at Wolfhill, although their only reasoning behind this would appear to be that both sites consisted of two stones, ignoring the fact that Wolfhill is a kilometre away.
BigSweetie Posted by BigSweetie
29th December 2003ce


Add a link Add a link

Old Maps - Craigmakerran

View the site on the old OS map.
BigSweetie Posted by BigSweetie
29th December 2003ce
Edited 29th December 2003ce