Tom na Chessaig

• Tom Chasaig
  • Tom-na-Chessaig

Nearest Town:Crieff (9km ENE)
OS Ref (GB):   NN7722 / Sheets: 51, 52, 57

Added by BigSweetie

Add an image Add an image
<b>Tom na Chessaig</b>Posted by BigSweetie <b>Tom na Chessaig</b>Posted by BigSweetie <b>Tom na Chessaig</b>Posted by BigSweetie <b>Tom na Chessaig</b>Posted by BigSweetie

I couldn't find the stone that's supposed to still lie here, but the site was very overgrown with bushes and trees. A large part of the mound is made up of bedrock just below the surface, so how likely it is a stone circle once stood here I'm not sure. However, it does have the right feel to it, whatever that means, and with it's proximity to the churches it certainly ticks a lot of boxes. I didn't have a chance to get a good look at the whole of the mound, so it's possible that there are sections of it with a thick enough layer of earth to support standing stones. BigSweetie Posted by BigSweetie

Add miscellaneous Add miscellaneous
Fred Coles was told by several residents of Comrie that their forebears had told of "several great stones forming a rudely circular group" on top of Tom na Chessaig. There is a large whinstone still at the site, at NN 7701 2205, which may have been one of the standing stones. Legend has it that the rest of the stones were destroyed at the time the nearby church was built.

Interestingly, there is a reference in the Old Statistical Accounts to a "druidical temple" near Comrie (Tom na Chessaig is on the western edge of Comrie) which was destroyed around 1784, and the stones used in the building of a house. This may well have been the circle on Tom na Chessaig.
BigSweetie Posted by BigSweetie

Old Maps - Tom a' Chasaig