Sheriff Muir

• Sheriff Muir Cottages

Nearest Town:Peebles (5km ENE)
OS Ref (GB):   NT24 / Sheets: 72, 73

Added by Martin

Add an image Add an image
<b>Sheriff Muir</b>Posted by Martin <b>Sheriff Muir</b>Posted by Martin <b>Sheriff Muir</b>Posted by Martin <b>Sheriff Muir</b>Posted by Martin <b>Sheriff Muir</b>Posted by Martin <b>Sheriff Muir</b>Posted by Martin <b>Sheriff Muir</b>Posted by Martin <b>Sheriff Muir</b>Posted by Martin

Saturday 20/12/03
These two stones stand in a field at the southern ends of the hills of White and Black Meldon which are both topped with forts, and all around are settlements, hut circles and cairns. The stones are aligned N/S and are 2.1 metres apart. The northenmost stone is approximately 1.1 metres high and is very angular with almost small steps up its southern side. The southern stone contrasts this by being very rounded and smooth, leaning back to the south. This stone is slightly large- about 1.3 metres high. Between the stones are some large boulders- one of which has a cracking cupmark on it- but is possibly natural. There are stories of other smaller stones being associated with these. I am busy with my notes when I suddenly feel like I'm being watched- I look up and meet the stares of around 200 faces- a line of sheep all watching with intent as to what I'm up to in their field!

Add miscellaneous Add miscellaneous
The Old Statistical Account from 1791-1799 notes that there were other stones, approximately 1 foot high running east from these at regular distances on a curved line. On 18th July 1921 some 'careful digging by three men' brought nothing to light. Posted by Martin

Ancient Stones

Border Stones