The Modern Antiquarian. Stone Circles, Ancient Sites, Neolithic Monuments, Ancient Monuments, Prehistoric Sites, Megalithic MysteriesThe Modern Antiquarian


Kirkton Manor

Standing Stone / Menhir

<b>Kirkton Manor</b>Posted by MartinImage © Martin
Also known as:
  • Bellanrig

Nearest Town:Peebles (3km NNE)
OS Ref (GB):   NT227386 / Sheet: 73
Latitude:55° 38' 4.85" N
Longitude:   3° 13' 40.86" W

Added by Martin

Show map   (inline Google Map)

Images (click to view fullsize)

Add an image Add an image
<b>Kirkton Manor</b>Posted by Howburn Digger <b>Kirkton Manor</b>Posted by Martin <b>Kirkton Manor</b>Posted by Martin <b>Kirkton Manor</b>Posted by Martin <b>Kirkton Manor</b>Posted by Martin <b>Kirkton Manor</b>Posted by Martin <b>Kirkton Manor</b>Posted by Martin <b>Kirkton Manor</b>Posted by Martin


Add fieldnotes Add fieldnotes
Saturday 20/12/03
Over hills past ancient cultivation terraces, over old bridges and past hill forts ringing the tops of all the summits around, the road I travel leads me to this huge stone. I park on a muddy verge and walk over to meet this beast. From the SE face of the stone next to the road, the full extent of this monolith is not apparent. Only about 1.2 metres rises out of the dry stane dyke. The wall into which this stone is now built runs NE/SW from its sides. The SE face has approximately 11 natural cupmarks on it. This is no accident on the part of the ancients, though we have now lost the significance of these marks. Jumping over the dyke and the electric fence the full majesty of this stone is revealed. I am dwarfed by its presence- almost 1.9 metres high. There are two possible natural looking cupmarks on this side, though quite small.
Posted by Martin
24th December 2003ce
Edited 24th December 2003ce


Add miscellaneous Add miscellaneous
This monolith is not in its original position. On a map of 1775 a stone is marked approximately 100 yards further to the NW. Posted by Martin
24th December 2003ce


Add a link Add a link

Ancient Stones

An entry from Ancient Stones, an online database that covers most of the standing stones, stone circles and other stones found in South East Scotland. Each entry includes details, directions, photograph, folklore, parking and field notes on each location.
Posted by GaryB
15th September 2005ce
Edited 15th September 2005ce

Border Stones

Posted by Martin
24th December 2003ce