Kirkton Manor

• Bellanrig

Nearest Town:Peebles (3km NNE)
OS Ref (GB):   NT227386 / Sheet: 73

Added by Martin

Add an image Add an image
<b>Kirkton Manor</b>Posted by Howburn Digger <b>Kirkton Manor</b>Posted by Martin <b>Kirkton Manor</b>Posted by Martin <b>Kirkton Manor</b>Posted by Martin <b>Kirkton Manor</b>Posted by Martin <b>Kirkton Manor</b>Posted by Martin <b>Kirkton Manor</b>Posted by Martin <b>Kirkton Manor</b>Posted by Martin

Saturday 20/12/03
Over hills past ancient cultivation terraces, over old bridges and past hill forts ringing the tops of all the summits around, the road I travel leads me to this huge stone. I park on a muddy verge and walk over to meet this beast. From the SE face of the stone next to the road, the full extent of this monolith is not apparent. Only about 1.2 metres rises out of the dry stane dyke. The wall into which this stone is now built runs NE/SW from its sides. The SE face has approximately 11 natural cupmarks on it. This is no accident on the part of the ancients, though we have now lost the significance of these marks. Jumping over the dyke and the electric fence the full majesty of this stone is revealed. I am dwarfed by its presence- almost 1.9 metres high. There are two possible natural looking cupmarks on this side, though quite small.

Add miscellaneous Add miscellaneous
This monolith is not in its original position. On a map of 1775 a stone is marked approximately 100 yards further to the NW. Posted by Martin

Ancient Stones

Border Stones