The Modern Antiquarian. Stone Circles, Ancient Sites, Neolithic Monuments, Ancient Monuments, Prehistoric Sites, Megalithic MysteriesThe Modern Antiquarian

     

The Queen Stone

Standing Stone / Menhir

<b>The Queen Stone</b>Posted by postmanImage © Chris Bickerton
Also known as:
  • Queen's Stone

Nearest Town:Monmouth (6km SW)
OS Ref (GB):   SO5618 / Sheet: 162
Latitude:51° 51' 30.06" N
Longitude:   2° 38' 20.32" W


Show map   (inline Google Map)

Images (click to view fullsize)

Add an image Add an image
<b>The Queen Stone</b>Posted by postman <b>The Queen Stone</b>Posted by postman <b>The Queen Stone</b>Posted by postman <b>The Queen Stone</b>Posted by postman <b>The Queen Stone</b>Posted by postman

Fieldnotes

Add fieldnotes Add fieldnotes
I drove up and down looking for this stone which appeared easy to see from my map. Eventually I spotted it - and sure enough it was easy to spot - once you were looking in the right place! I viewed the stone from the road as there didn't appear to be any easy access due to the river and difficulty parking. Posted by CARL
17th June 2010ce

You can see the Queen stone from the A40, but its across the river so is unapproachable
from this side, turn off towards Goodrich and Symonds Yat cross the
" Bridge over the river Wye" and park infront of a gate, not the best place in the world but if you leave someone in the car they can just beeep you back. The stone can't be seen from this smaller road just skirt round the edge and into the next field and you can't fail to find it. More than 6ft tall and standing in its own scrappy square of land in a ploughed field, this is the most deeply rain carved stone ive ever seen, all the way round, from top to bottom these runnels are big enough to put a fist in, I wonder how it got its name, perhaps it was meant to be unflattering, all those wrinkles.
postman Posted by postman
5th March 2009ce

Miscellaneous

Add miscellaneous Add miscellaneous
I didn't actually visit the stone today, but did see it from a distance as it is visible from all the minor roads around (the best view is from Old Forge on the other side of the River Wye).

From a distance this stone looks like a thick beast with a rutted head. When I later saw pictures of it (see link below) this was dramatically confirmed.
pure joy Posted by pure joy
27th April 2004ce

Links

Add a link Add a link

The Queen Stone page on 'wyenot'


Although Alan Wood of the excellent 'wyenot' website, is reticent to give the grid reference for this stone, it is actually on the OS map and already on this website anyway. If you are happy to look at the pics rather than the actual stone, Alan provides several good pics via this link.
pure joy Posted by pure joy
27th April 2004ce