The Queen Stone

• Queen's Stone

Nearest Town:Monmouth (6km SW)
OS Ref (GB):   SO5618 / Sheet: 162

Add an image Add an image
<b>The Queen Stone</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>The Queen Stone</b>Posted by MelMel <b>The Queen Stone</b>Posted by MelMel <b>The Queen Stone</b>Posted by postman <b>The Queen Stone</b>Posted by postman <b>The Queen Stone</b>Posted by postman <b>The Queen Stone</b>Posted by postman <b>The Queen Stone</b>Posted by postman

I drove up and down looking for this stone which appeared easy to see from my map. Eventually I spotted it - and sure enough it was easy to spot - once you were looking in the right place! I viewed the stone from the road as there didn't appear to be any easy access due to the river and difficulty parking. Posted by CARL

You can see the Queen stone from the A40, but its across the river so is unapproachable
from this side, turn off towards Goodrich and Symonds Yat cross the
" Bridge over the river Wye" and park infront of a gate, not the best place in the world but if you leave someone in the car they can just beeep you back. The stone can't be seen from this smaller road just skirt round the edge and into the next field and you can't fail to find it. More than 6ft tall and standing in its own scrappy square of land in a ploughed field, this is the most deeply rain carved stone ive ever seen, all the way round, from top to bottom these runnels are big enough to put a fist in, I wonder how it got its name, perhaps it was meant to be unflattering, all those wrinkles.

Add miscellaneous Add miscellaneous
I didn't actually visit the stone today, but did see it from a distance as it is visible from all the minor roads around (the best view is from Old Forge on the other side of the River Wye).

From a distance this stone looks like a thick beast with a rutted head. When I later saw pictures of it (see link below) this was dramatically confirmed.