The Modern Antiquarian. Stone Circles, Ancient Sites, Neolithic Monuments, Ancient Monuments, Prehistoric Sites, Megalithic MysteriesThe Modern Antiquarian

     

Tofts Ness

Cairn(s)

Also known as:
  • Taft's Ness

Nearest Town:Kirkwall (47km SSW)
OS Ref (GB):   HY758470 / Sheet: 5
Latitude:59° 18' 32.35" N
Longitude:   2° 25' 30.28" W



Discussion Topics0 discussions
Start a topic



Show map   (inline Google Map)

Sites in this group:

1 post
Settlement Mound I Ancient Village / Settlement / Misc. Earthwork
1 post
Settlement Mound II Ancient Village / Settlement / Misc. Earthwork
1 post
Shelley Knowe Chambered Cairn

Latest posts for Tofts Ness

Shelley Knowe (Chambered Cairn) — Miscellaneous

RCAHMS NMRS record HY74NE 1 scheduled as cairns and enclosures , including 6 large mounds and about 50 smaller ones . Not yet excavated but previous observations have been re-evaluated in the interim anyway ( especially of earthhouses since covered by sand ) . wideford Posted by wideford
2nd March 2004ce

Settlement Mound I (Ancient Village / Settlement / Misc. Earthwork) — Miscellaneous

RCAHMS NMRS record HY74NE 5 . Occupied Neolithic to Early Bronze Age then Late Bronze Age to Early Iron Age including roundhouse . wideford Posted by wideford
2nd March 2004ce

Settlement Mound II (Ancient Village / Settlement / Misc. Earthwork) — Miscellaneous

RCAHMS NMRS record HY74NE 3 . Occupied throughout the Bronze Age , including a roundhouse . wideford Posted by wideford
2nd March 2004ce