The Modern Antiquarian. Stone Circles, Ancient Sites, Neolithic Monuments, Ancient Monuments, Prehistoric Sites, Megalithic MysteriesThe Modern Antiquarian



Cup Marked Stone

<b>Fincharn</b>Posted by rockartukImage © rockartuk
Also known as:
  • Finchairn

Nearest Town:Lochgilphead (17km S)
OS Ref (GB):   NM907043 / Sheet: 55
Latitude:56° 11' 6.61" N
Longitude:   5° 22' 23.19" W

Added by rockartuk

Discussion Topics0 discussions
Start a topic

Show map   (inline Google Map)

Images (click to view fullsize)

Add an image Add an image
<b>Fincharn</b>Posted by rockartuk <b>Fincharn</b>Posted by rockartuk


Add a link Add a link

Fincharn on BRAC

[With regard to the variations in spelling, 'Finchairn' is given on the OS map to the farm next to the cairn (RCAHMS also gives Finiechem and Finiechairn as alternatives). The spelling 'Fincharn' is given to the nearby river/stream and ruined castle; RCAHMS uses this version for the large number of cup-marked rocks in the vicinity. - TMA Ed.]
rockartuk Posted by rockartuk
23rd August 2006ce
Edited 23rd May 2007ce