The Modern Antiquarian. Stone Circles, Ancient Sites, Neolithic Monuments, Ancient Monuments, Prehistoric Sites, Megalithic MysteriesThe Modern Antiquarian

     

Oxenton Hill Camp

Hillfort

<b>Oxenton Hill Camp</b>Posted by thesweetcheatImage © A. Brookes (17.1.2010)
Also known as:
  • The Knolls

Nearest Town:Tewkesbury (8km W)
OS Ref (GB):   SO973313 / Sheet: 150
Latitude:51° 58' 46.81" N
Longitude:   2° 2' 21.54" W



Discussion Topics0 discussions
Start a topic



Show map   (inline Google Map)

Images (click to view fullsize)

Add an image Add an image
<b>Oxenton Hill Camp</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Oxenton Hill Camp</b>Posted by thesweetcheat

Fieldnotes

Add fieldnotes Add fieldnotes
Best to approach from the village of Oxenton along the track shown on the 1" OS map. A lovely little (therefore an early one?) hill fort, off the beaten path. Two ramparts visible on two of the three sides, poss a third one on the North slope. Lots of ancient quarrying inside the fort itself. Visted in May 2012. Posted by ahod
5th June 2012ce

Agree fully with Thesweetcheat, when I tried to get close to the hillfort I was confronted by a lane which led into a very, very muddy farmyard. Anyway, I think this is one of those sites which is best viewed from a distance. A good view can be obtained from just off the main road - and less muddy!! Posted by CARL
16th March 2010ce

Made an aborted attempt to visit Oxenton Hill on a bright but very muddy winter day (17.1.2010). Approached from the South along the Gloucestershire Way, via the nearby Crane Hill. Unfortunately there is no public right of way onto the top of Oxenton Hill and the mud slalom didn't encourage me to investigate further. thesweetcheat Posted by thesweetcheat
17th January 2010ce