The Modern Antiquarian. Stone Circles, Ancient Sites, Neolithic Monuments, Ancient Monuments, Prehistoric Sites, Megalithic MysteriesThe Modern Antiquarian

     

Clifton Down Camp

Hillfort

<b>Clifton Down Camp</b>Posted by thesweetcheatImage © A. Brookes (31.8.2013)
Also known as:
  • St Vincent's Rocks

Nearest Town:Bristol (2km E)
OS Ref (GB):   ST565733 / Sheet: 172
Latitude:51° 27' 23.28" N
Longitude:   2° 37' 34.15" W



Discussion Topics0 discussions
Start a topic



Show map   (inline Google Map)

Images (click to view fullsize)

Add an image Add an image
Photographs:<b>Clifton Down Camp</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Clifton Down Camp</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Clifton Down Camp</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Clifton Down Camp</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Clifton Down Camp</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Clifton Down Camp</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Clifton Down Camp</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Clifton Down Camp</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Clifton Down Camp</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Clifton Down Camp</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Clifton Down Camp</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Clifton Down Camp</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Clifton Down Camp</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Clifton Down Camp</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Clifton Down Camp</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Clifton Down Camp</b>Posted by GLADMAN Maps / Plans / Diagrams:<b>Clifton Down Camp</b>Posted by Rhiannon

Links

Add a link Add a link

St Vincent's Rock


Eugene Byrne and Simon Gurr tell a modern version of the landscape and legends of the area in graphic novel style.

There's also a page that explains how Vincent - perhaps the name of the giant here at St Vincent's Rock - dug out the Avon gorge.
Rhiannon Posted by Rhiannon
10th June 2009ce