Ravie Hill

Nearest Town:Stromness (15km S)

Added by wideford

<b>Ravie Hill</b>Posted by wideford

Viewed from road 6.6.12

Easily seen from road – looks like a scratching post to me.
13th July 2012ce

On the left just past the Twatt junction going to Birsay this stone can clearly be seen out in the open near the base of Ravie Hill . Unable to match the sighting precisely on the map . CANMAP shows tumuli , mounds etc. in this general area but not this feature . Alas I have a strong idea that its prominence is owing to it being one of many fakes placed as landscaping in the Orkneys at the end of the 20th century . wideford Posted by wideford

Add miscellaneous Add miscellaneous
At HY268250 is a group of eight barrows , of which several held central cists . wideford Posted by wideford