Cnoc Ullinish

• Ullinish Lodge

Nearest Town:Uig (27km N)
OS Ref (GB):   NG324379 / Sheets: 23, 32

Added by greywether

Add an image Add an image
<b>Cnoc Ullinish</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Cnoc Ullinish</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Cnoc Ullinish</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Cnoc Ullinish</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Cnoc Ullinish</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Cnoc Ullinish</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Cnoc Ullinish</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Cnoc Ullinish</b>Posted by Kammer <b>Cnoc Ullinish</b>Posted by Kammer <b>Cnoc Ullinish</b>Posted by Kammer <b>Cnoc Ullinish</b>Posted by Kammer <b>Cnoc Ullinish</b>Posted by greywether

Visited 30th July 2004: What a charming place! The views are great, but the site itself is also interesting. The remaining stones are relatively large, indicating something of the way it once looked. This must have been something special when it was in one piece.

Access to the site isn't too tricky on foot, but the route in isn't wheelchair friendly. Cnoc Ullinish is quite close to the road, and there's space to parking isn't a problem. You're unlikely to bump into any fellow visitors.
Edited 6th January 2005ce

Chambered tomb with no cairn. Parking on the verge just north of the site. greywether Posted by greywether

Add miscellaneous Add miscellaneous
"Dr. Johnson stayed at Ullinish as the guest of Sheriff-Substitute Macleod and while there was shown all the sights of the neighbourhood: Dun Beag, of course, and also the three monoliths or standing stones beyond the house. Local tradition has always maintained that they were erected 'long ago' for burning the dead and this tradition seems to be approximately correct, for a fairly recent find close to these stones was an ancient funerary urn full of ashes."

- Otta F. Swire, Skye: The Island and its Legends, 1961, p. 166.

The OS map also shows a second chambered cairn at NG336376, and also a souterrain at NG333384.