Moncrieffe

Cup Marked Stone

Nearest Town:Perth (4km NW)
OS Ref (GB):   NO136193 / Sheet: 58

Added by nickbrand

<b>Moncrieffe</b>Posted by nickbrand <b>Moncrieffe</b>Posted by nickbrand

Literally feet away from the circle here is a large cup marked rock, with around fourteen cup marks and the vague outlines of a couple of rings. It used to be in the centre of the circle before the circle was moved to its present position. nickbrand Posted by nickbrand

Add miscellaneous Add miscellaneous
It is likely that this stone was placed in the centre of the circle during the latter half of the nineteenth century. In 1866 Simpson described this stone and refers to it as laying a few feet outside of the circle. A plan from 1882 by Romily Allen placed the stone in the field next to the circle. The excavators of the circle commented that "It is unlikely the stone ever stood upright as it bore no trace of differential weathering" The Book of Moncreiffe published in 1929(1929 says that the stone was placed in the centre of the circle to make room for a tree.

Information from
The excavation of a henge, stone circles and metal working area at Moncreiffe, Perthshire