Brackley

• Toothie Stane

Nearest Town:Campbeltown (22km S)
OS Ref (GB):   NR794419 / Sheets: 62, 69

Added by greywether

Add an image Add an image
<b>Brackley</b>Posted by greywether <b>Brackley</b>Posted by greywether <b>Brackley</b>Posted by greywether

Directions:
Driving north on the B842 take the turning on the right signposted cemetery. The road is rough, particularly considering where it leads. Park at the turning to the left where the road leads down to the cemetery and the farm. You can see the chambered tomb from here. It is right next to the graveyard - very apt!

Myself and Dafydd walked down the road and through a rusty gate. Karen stayed in the car with Sophie - who was asleep. Access to the field where the remains of the chamber is via a second metal gate. The field is overgrown but the site is a good one. The standing stone is approximately 2m high. A large prostrate stone lies next to it, along with several other large stones. The burial chamber is on an obvious raised stony mound about 10m across. The views along the valley are good. The only thing spoiling it are the pylons, but needs must I guess.

Whilst we were here we also had a look around the more modern cemetery. Tow graves caught my eye. The first was of Walter McIntosh who unfortunately drowned at sea in 1911 - a fisherman no doubt? Next to it was a grave to Janet Currie who died in 1916 - whilst at the Post Office we are informed!

This is a good place to come if you happen to be in the area.
27th July 2015ce

A return visit here to consider the site in the context of Clyde cairn development theory - see photo caption.

One point to add to the previous access notes is that the visitor-friendly signpost has now gone.

Visited 27 September 2004
greywether Posted by greywether
Edited 28th December 2004ce

Take the track to the W signposted to the cemetery off the B842 about 2.5 miles N of the Carradale junction. This is easily driveable until the signpost to the L for the "Toothie Stane" after which it becomes a little rougher. You may wish to park at the sign.

The site is a Clyde chambered cairn excavated in the early 50s. The main stones of the chamber and the two portal stones are visible. The N portal is nearly 3m high and is known as Carragh an Talaidh (Pillar of the Soothing) or the Toothie Stane- see Folklore.

Add folklore Add folklore
Just to add to greywether's folklore - not that I'm encouraging vandalism but it won't work just any hour of the day.
Into it [the Toothie Stane, the large outer portal stone] have been driven at least two dozen nails or screws. Local legend explains these by saying that it used to be the custom for anyone suffering from toothache to seek a cure by driving a nail into the stone at midnight!

I am indebted to Mr S. R. Skilling [for an account] of a rather similar superstition from SW. England, to the effect that an aching tooth could be cured by hammering a nail into the trunk of an oak tree.
The excavation of the chambered cairn at Brackley, Kintyre, Argyle. JG Scott, in PSAS 89 (1955/6).
7th March 2011ce

The large portal stone is known as the Toothie Stane as hammering a nail ito it was supposed to cure toothache. At leat two dozen nails and screws were visible in 1972 but these have now rusted away leaving some pockmarks on the stone. greywether Posted by greywether