The Modern Antiquarian. Stone Circles, Ancient Sites, Neolithic Monuments, Ancient Monuments, Prehistoric Sites, Megalithic MysteriesThe Modern Antiquarian



Clava Cairn

<b>Marionburgh</b>Posted by drewbhoyImage © drewbhoy
Also known as:
  • Ballindalloch

Nearest Town:Aberlour (10km NE)
OS Ref (GB):   NJ183364 / Sheet: 28
Latitude:57° 24' 38.46" N
Longitude:   3° 21' 36.37" W

Added by greywether

Discussion Topics0 discussions
Start a topic

Show map   (inline Google Map)

Images (click to view fullsize)

Add an image Add an image
<b>Marionburgh</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Marionburgh</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Marionburgh</b>Posted by greywether <b>Marionburgh</b>Posted by greywether


Add fieldnotes Add fieldnotes
Clava cairn with stone circle of which five stones remain standing.

Park on A95 and walk down drive to Ballindalloch Castle (open to the public).
greywether Posted by greywether
7th December 2003ce