The Modern Antiquarian. Stone Circles, Ancient Sites, Neolithic Monuments, Ancient Monuments, Prehistoric Sites, Megalithic MysteriesThe Modern Antiquarian

   

Blair Hill

Standing Stones

<b>Blair Hill</b>Posted by rockartwolfImage © pebblewolf
Also known as:
  • The Thieves

Nearest Town:Newton Stewart (7km SSE)
OS Ref (GB):   NX404716 / Sheet: 77
Latitude:55° 0' 47.24" N
Longitude:   4° 29' 46.69" W

Added by greywether


Discussion Topics0 discussions
Start a topic



Show map   (inline Google Map)

Images (click to view fullsize)

Add an image Add an image
<b>Blair Hill</b>Posted by postman <b>Blair Hill</b>Posted by postman <b>Blair Hill</b>Posted by postman <b>Blair Hill</b>Posted by postman <b>Blair Hill</b>Posted by rockartwolf <b>Blair Hill</b>Posted by rockartwolf <b>Blair Hill</b>Posted by rockartwolf <b>Blair Hill</b>Posted by rockartwolf <b>Blair Hill</b>Posted by rockartwolf <b>Blair Hill</b>Posted by rockartwolf <b>Blair Hill</b>Posted by greywether <b>Blair Hill</b>Posted by greywether

Fieldnotes

Add fieldnotes Add fieldnotes
See notes for Drannandow.

Two standing stones 2.2 and 2.0m high
greywether Posted by greywether
4th December 2003ce
Edited 9th December 2003ce