The Modern Antiquarian. Stone Circles, Ancient Sites, Neolithic Monuments, Ancient Monuments, Prehistoric Sites, Megalithic MysteriesThe Modern Antiquarian

   

Warrior's Rest

Standing Stone / Menhir

<b>Warrior's Rest</b>Posted by MartinImage © Martin
Also known as:
  • Whitefield, Annan Street, Annan's Street

Nearest Town:Innerleithen (10km NNW)
OS Ref (GB):   NT354277 / Sheet: 73
Latitude:55° 32' 18.96" N
Longitude:   3° 1' 25.49" W

Added by Martin


Discussion Topics0 discussions
Start a topic



Show map   (inline Google Map)

Images (click to view fullsize)

Add an image Add an image
<b>Warrior's Rest</b>Posted by rockartwolf <b>Warrior's Rest</b>Posted by rockartwolf <b>Warrior's Rest</b>Posted by rockartuk <b>Warrior's Rest</b>Posted by Martin <b>Warrior's Rest</b>Posted by Martin <b>Warrior's Rest</b>Posted by Martin <b>Warrior's Rest</b>Posted by Martin <b>Warrior's Rest</b>Posted by Martin

Fieldnotes

Add fieldnotes Add fieldnotes
Saturday 29/11/03
After being in the car again for far too short a time to dry off at all, it's back out into the downpour and head up to a house called Warrior's Rest- at the corner of which is a standing stone. I head up the farm drive and about to go through the garden gate when the front door of the cottage is opened by a friendly face- I ask if its okay to have a look at the stone and take some pics- 'aye no problem- have you seen the other two stones just up the road- they're worth a look'- cool. This stone is right at the corner of the house. It's just over 1.5 metres high and leans slightly to the south. It has a very phallic air to it. The top is pointed and the east facing of the stone is smoothed to a ridge up and down the length of the stone. I have a good look over the stone and two small cupmarks catch my eye- these are just to the right of the ridge of the east face, approximately 2 cm in diameter and form and angle of approximately 45 degrees. I have a look through the CANMORE notes, but am surprised to find no mention of these- hmmmmmm. From this stone, the Yarrow Stone and the Glebe Stone are visible to the west- I head towards the latter….
Posted by Martin
4th December 2003ce

Miscellaneous

Add miscellaneous Add miscellaneous
In 1857 a group of eight stone lined graves were found 10 to 12 yards south of this stone- brilliantly described in 1884 as a 'scene of slaughter and sepulchre.' The graves were lined E-W. Although this is characteristic of Christian burials, the contents included traces of bone, a food vessel and an Early Bronze Age ring (although these early finds may have bee placed in later graves). There is now no trace of the graves. When the cottage foundations were being dug a small cairn was found which contained fragments of bone, near to which were also a flint arrow-head and a stone hammer. In 1868 a further stone lined and E-W orientated grave was found this time 25 yards to the south of the main group of eight. This contained an adult male skeleton. In 1885 a bronze socketed axe was found in the garden of the cottage. Posted by Martin
4th December 2003ce

Links

Add a link Add a link

Ancient Stones


An entry from Ancient Stones, an online database that covers most of the standing stones, stone circles and other stones found in South East Scotland. Each entry includes details, directions, photograph, folklore, parking and field notes on each location.
Posted by GaryB
15th September 2005ce

Border Stones


Curiously enough, the person writing the notes for this stone also thought it had a phallic air to it (and I only just read these- honest!)
Posted by Martin
4th December 2003ce