Cock Marsh

Nearest Town:Marlow (4km WSW)
OS Ref (GB):   SU886868 / Sheet: 175

Added by RiotGibbon

Add an image Add an image
<b>Cock Marsh</b>Posted by Spiddly <b>Cock Marsh</b>Posted by Spiddly <b>Cock Marsh</b>Posted by Spiddly <b>Cock Marsh</b>Posted by RiotGibbon <b>Cock Marsh</b>Posted by RiotGibbon <b>Cock Marsh</b>Posted by RiotGibbon <b>Cock Marsh</b>Posted by RiotGibbon <b>Cock Marsh</b>Posted by RiotGibbon

27th March 2017

A recent revelation, hidden in plain sight. I had long suspected this to be a Bronze Age round barrow, with a planned trip to the Thames side bar The Bounty providing the perfect opportunity to investigate further.

Research reveals no less than 30 such burial mounds on Cock Marsh, although a cursory look showed three distinct mounds, the eye drawn to the largest and framed by a magnificent rolling hill in the background.

The hill is best accessed from the back gate of The Bounty, where you can witness a glorious sunset. The distance from the pub to the largest mound can be deceptive, as has been learned from the inevitable running games from the pub gate to the mound and back.

Atop the mound, look south to the right of the hill to see two of the smaller mounds. My recent trip revealed a discarded pint glass which I collected and returned to the pub, an inconsideration given that the marsh also doubles as a grazing field for cattle. The mound top has a considerable earthy divot, perhaps from a combination of excavation (an 1874-1877 exploration revealed finds of flint tools, animal bones, a cremation urn and pottery), and the occasional camp fire by an unwitting visitor. Given the Bronze Age tradition of capping such barrows in chalk, one is given to think that these mounds were more practical than for show and prestige.

All the same, a great find and food for thought to those in the know.
Spiddly Posted by Spiddly

Spicey little Bronze Age site, set in the northern bend between Marlow and Cookham. To get up here:

from the South, walk down the path alongside Winter Hill Golf Course, down the insanely steep chalk hill, across the bridge across the marsh, and dodge the wild horses

From the North: walk down the side of Bourne End train station, past the auction house. Right at the end of the car park, you'll see a slight gap in the fence. Sashay down the shady path, and up onto the railway bridge. All the way across, and turn left (upstream). Go up past "The Bounty", through all the gardens backing onto the river, through the gate and towards Winter Hill

and behold! Cock Marsh!

It's formed by sediment piling up from the river over the years in front of Winter Hill, forming a completely sealed off island - steep hill on one side, natural semi-circle of river on the other.

There are 3 barrows still visible, one just as a crop mark. The biggest is about 3m high, with a bit of a ditch left on the north side. The others are in pretty poor repair, but this is a delightful, resting, calm place. Stop by, if you're in the area (there's a pub handy as well)

RG

Add miscellaneous Add miscellaneous
The big hill in the background is Winter Hill, where "Wind in the Willows" is set ... hurrah! Posted by RiotGibbon