Ettrick Bay

• Kilmachalmaig
  • St Colmac

Nearest Town:Rothesay (5km ESE)
OS Ref (GB):   NS044668 / Sheet: 63

Added by greywether

Add an image Add an image
Photographs:<b>Ettrick Bay</b>Posted by thelonious <b>Ettrick Bay</b>Posted by Rhiannon <b>Ettrick Bay</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Ettrick Bay</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Ettrick Bay</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Ettrick Bay</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Ettrick Bay</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Ettrick Bay</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Ettrick Bay</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Ettrick Bay</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Ettrick Bay</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Ettrick Bay</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Ettrick Bay</b>Posted by Hob <b>Ettrick Bay</b>Posted by Hob <b>Ettrick Bay</b>Posted by Hob <b>Ettrick Bay</b>Posted by Hob <b>Ettrick Bay</b>Posted by Hob <b>Ettrick Bay</b>Posted by Hob <b>Ettrick Bay</b>Posted by Hob <b>Ettrick Bay</b>Posted by Hob <b>Ettrick Bay</b>Posted by Hob <b>Ettrick Bay</b>Posted by butephoto <b>Ettrick Bay</b>Posted by greywether <b>Ettrick Bay</b>Posted by greywether <b>Ettrick Bay</b>Posted by greywether <b>Ettrick Bay</b>Posted by greywether <b>Ettrick Bay</b>Posted by greywether Artistic / Interpretive:<b>Ettrick Bay</b>Posted by GLADMAN

Visible from the B875 (south) on Ettrick Bay.

We parked outside a rather run down house and I walked back up the road, hopped over the metal field gate and walked over to the stones. Access to the circle is via a weathered wooden kissing gate. The stones being fenced in for their protection no doubt.

Looking at Mr G's photos a lot of growth has occurred since his visit. The stones were surrounded by tall rough grass. In fact, the two small 'stumps' of stone were only visible once I had trampled the grass down.

To concur with Mr G, I also liked this circle - a lot. The views over to Arran are lovely. I am sure this point wasn't last to the builders of the circle. The 'modern' large old tree now sharing the scene with the stones merely adds to its charm.

Ettrick Bay is a very popular beach destination on Bute (we also liked it - superb views over to Arran - at the risk of repeating myself) and it is well worth paying a visit to this circle at the same time.
2nd August 2016ce

Quite overgrown in summer. Some of the stones were hard to spot. However, as this is due to the fence protecting it from cattle, It'd be churlish to complain too vociferously.

One of the stones (the westernmost one I think) has a peculiar feature that at first I was tempted to see as part of an artificial chevron pattern similar to that once found at Carn Bàn in Kilmartin. Upon reflection, I concluded that it's natural, though of course I'd like to think I'm wrong.

This circle seems to have once been the focal monument in the area, being on the natural route across the island, and hence from Southern Scotland over to Kintyre and the isles. The single stone at East Colmac allegedly forms the central point between this circle and the point at which the sun rises on the summer solstice. There's an enigmatic earthwork, of prehistoric origin, but uncertain nature, as well as the numerous cup marked stones in the area. Ettrick Burn alone boasts 12 separate marked stones.

Visited August 2006
20th January 2007ce

This circle is visible from the road - more visible since my last visit due to the reduction in the number of trees in which it stands.

Four stones stand to their full height and there are the stumps of four others.

Visited 7 March 2004