Moss Farm

Nearest Town:Campbeltown (22km SW)
OS Ref (GB):   NR906323 / Sheets: 68, 69

Added by greywether

Add an image Add an image
<b>Moss Farm</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Moss Farm</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Moss Farm</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Moss Farm</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Moss Farm</b>Posted by Vicster <b>Moss Farm</b>Posted by Vicster <b>Moss Farm</b>Posted by Hob <b>Moss Farm</b>Posted by Hob <b>Moss Farm</b>Posted by Hob <b>Moss Farm</b>Posted by greywether <b>Moss Farm</b>Posted by greywether <b>Moss Farm</b>Posted by greywether

Visited 26.7.15

Since Hob's visit the bracken has been removed from around the remains of this cairn and it is easy to see on the right of the path leading to the stone circles. It is only a short detour. Access is via a wooden stile.

The standing stone is large, weathered (grooved) and covered in hairy lichen. There are also several other large stones remaining from this once (no doubt) impressive tomb.

Of the people 'oot and aboot' today I was the only one to come ans say 'hello' to this fine standing stone - which is a shame. It is well worth the very short walk to get to it. Another nice stone in this fantastic place.
27th July 2015ce

You can't easily see this one when the bracken is up. It peeks out, barely visible, and even up close, it's almost impossible to make out anything beyond the upright stones. It seems to be one of a couple of remnants that mark the start of the megalithic patch of the moor, possibly, being closer to the road, it's been more prone to having bits nicked than have the monuments further into the moor.

But it's not far from the track, so it's worth checking, albeit briefly in my case.

This very ruined Clyde cairn is passed on the track to Machrie Moor.

Only three stones remain, the most visible being a standing stone 1.8m high which is probably a portal stone to a chamber facing W.

The other two stones are a likely chamber sidestone and a facade stone to the S.

greywether Posted by greywether