Dun Mor Vaul

Broch

Nearest Town:Tobermory (47km ENE)
OS Ref (GB):   NM042492 / Sheet: 46

Added by greywether

Add an image Add an image
<b>Dun Mor Vaul</b>Posted by thelonious <b>Dun Mor Vaul</b>Posted by thelonious <b>Dun Mor Vaul</b>Posted by thelonious <b>Dun Mor Vaul</b>Posted by thelonious <b>Dun Mor Vaul</b>Posted by greywether <b>Dun Mor Vaul</b>Posted by greywether <b>Dun Mor Vaul</b>Posted by greywether <b>Dun Mor Vaul</b>Posted by greywether <b>Dun Mor Vaul</b>Posted by greywether <b>Dun Mor Vaul</b>Posted by greywether

01/09/2018 - Good parking at the end of the road to Vaul. There's a trigpoint there too if that's your thing (I like trigs). The broch is just a short walk to the west, easy going.

Dun Mor broch is really very good. Gallery and steps still in good nick. Scarcement ledge on inner wall and a nice guard cell as you enter.

Location is strong on a little knoll. Fantastic view out to sea.

I liked the site very much.

We walked on to see Clach a' Choire after. Well worth a visit too. Underfoot was OK but it took a little longer than I thought it would get there. Lovely area.
thelonious Posted by thelonious