Dalcross Mains

Clava Cairn

Nearest Town:Fortrose (10km NW)
OS Ref (GB):   NH779484 / Sheet: 27

Added by greywether

Add an image Add an image
<b>Dalcross Mains</b>Posted by markj99 <b>Dalcross Mains</b>Posted by markj99 <b>Dalcross Mains</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Dalcross Mains</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Dalcross Mains</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Dalcross Mains</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Dalcross Mains</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Dalcross Mains</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Dalcross Mains</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Dalcross Mains</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Dalcross Mains</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Dalcross Mains</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Dalcross Mains</b>Posted by greywether <b>Dalcross Mains</b>Posted by greywether <b>Dalcross Mains</b>Posted by greywether

A Clava passage grave with a fair bit of outer kerb still visible but not much evidence of the passage and chamber. One surviving but broken circle stone.

Through an unlocked gate and up a slight hill.

7.6.05
greywether Posted by greywether

Composite description from Canmore:

Dalcross Mains, a Clava passage grave, has had most of the cairn material removed flush with the top of the chamber which is almost 12ft diameter. The kerb is 40-42ft diameter. One monolith survives with a slab to the west of it.

It has been quarried in the NW segment. 10.0m NE of the latter, a further stone, 0.7m high, has possibly been displaced from the inner kerb. Two portal stones remain in the SW, and the outline of the central chamber may still be seen.

PSAS 88

Plan on page 22 of the PDF.